<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5015162370075776699\x26blogName\x3dSamish\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://seesamwrite.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://seesamwrite.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-1861527690466832881', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

New Music/Movie Tuesday (10/23/07)

Tuesday, October 23, 2007
Yeah, bitches. So my main focus right now is getting tickets to the World Series - because i'm pretty die hard Sox fan... and... i'll route for the Rockies because Underdogs are always great (hello, upcoming movie)--- not so much focused on music - but i did give all these a listen-loo.

Grindhouse is out... when does DeathProof hit my local movie store? I love that ending...

I need to start actually buying some albums. I've been so lax lately - but it's fun to see what's out there. Now you can see, too..: (Bling! that's a smile sound effect for ya'all):


Angels and Airwaves - I-Empire
I think this isn't actually slated to come out until November 6th -- but this must be a UK date - and I'm going to do it now to get it out of the way :) Kind of annoyingly catchy beat. For some reason - that era that Blink 182 hit big - I lost interest and stopped loving that poppy (i almost said poopy), ska, punk sound... this continues down that path.






Black Dice - Load Blown
I think it may be manditory to like a band that names their album "Load Blown." You get what they claim: electronic experimental. Sounds like the opening to a better show. Long introductions - takes awhile to get to the point. I'm not patient today.






Blanche - Little Amber Bottles
Oh i love her. Surprise Surprise. Sami likes folk rock! This is more... old time melodic. Kind of country but not very twangy. But the banjo and cello kick ass (that's a bonafide sami review right there...). Oh yeah - and I could totally here "No Matter where you are" at the end of a Tarentino movie. YOU HEAR THAT QUENTIN!?






Cobra Starship - If the World Is Ending, We Are Throwing the Party






Coheed And Cambria - No World For Tomorrow
They're cobralicious. You will like them if you like that one band from Chicago with Pete Wentz...crap. what's their name. FALL OUT BOY!






Paul Curreri - The Velvet Rut
What's it like to be in a rut of velvet? About as frustrating as it is that I often wander off into some philasophilcal thinking rather than telling you about this album? hahaha. Dark voice. Something I would have expected on my so-called life.






Dave Gahan - Hourglass
Wierd. I kind of like this. Dark Alternative with a bit of an electronic Edge. Kind of reminds me of Vast without Chanting. Maybe even a smidge bit of NIN. I'd drive around to this when i'm feeling white and moody. When i'm feeling white and moody.







Serj Tankian - Elect the Dead (System of a Down lead singer)
Thrash. THrash. Thrash. I do not support... because I have a headache. Oh no wait... it gets better... moody metal. You can tell...






Sole & the SkyRider Band - Sole & the SkyRider Band
Man i was going to give instant props because they're out of Flagstaff! Sounds like a watered-down immitation of Rage Against the Machine. Maybe it's weak production --- i'd have to see them live.






The Thrills - Teenager UK: released 07/23
Meh - lukewarm - tho the "the" bands have really grown on me. Something I'd see at the Hi Dive - and my last experience at the hi -dive wasn't pleasant... so i'm not drawing very fancy memories...





Carrie Underwood - Carnival Ride
Female version of Kelly Clarkson - Go American Idol. She's pretty - she can sing. You secretly like her. This is familiar of her last record - but a little less... dark reba. i hate reba.





U.S.S.A - The Spoils
A big, veritile pile of crap. is what this is. just sayin.






Ween - La Cucaracha
I like "Object" simple rock... no complicated mumbo jumbo.--- I don't like balloons (Sounds like Greatful Dead layered over spanish tracks) Ween is wierd -- but everyone loves them :) I love Spanish Ween. La Fiesta de la Cucaracha.

Labels:

|

About me

I'm Sami Jo From Denver, CO, United States Samantha loves to travel, lose herself in a good book, practice yoga at her favorite local studio, The Yoga Mat, and connect with friends, old and new. Her love of working with creative minds extends into her personal endeavors, as well. She and her husband conduct a project called "Songs For Jake," a music collaboration channel designed with the simple mission of getting great songs to one really big music lover. Through her business, Roger Charlie, Samantha focuses on publicity and management, working closely with authors, musicians, and creatives who find value in a more personal approach through communications.
My profile

Web This Blog

Archives

Previous Posts

Links